“Liberty presumes an
[…] Mill said something similar. See footnote 3, below.
Two particular federal statutes further amplified the language of the foregoing parts of our Constitution (and the sovereignty of the people)—and every SCOTUS justice is well aware of those statutes and their text. SCOTUS addressed one statute (18 U.S.C. 241) in Trump v. United States because Trump is being prosecuted under it for his misconduct when he was the president. Any “two or more persons” (including judges) who “conspire” to in any way “injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to” them “by the Constitution” or federal “laws” or “because of” their “having so exercised” any such “right or privilege” commit a crime. A closely-related statute (18 U.S.C. 242) addresses anyone who acts alone.